Natural Wax for Dreadlocks
Ingredients
Beeswax (cera alba)
Beeswax forms the base of our hair wax. It is a natural raw material that is superior to any artificial wax. What makes beeswax especially suitable for use in dreadlocks cosmetics is its excellent skin tolerance and its optimal consistency. Soft enough to work into your dreadlocks but not so soft as to be sticky or greasy. Solid enough to stabilise the dreadlocks, but not so solid that it would give them an unnatural hard appearance. Naturally, we do not use cheap paraffin or other petroleum products. All for the sake of a healthy scalp as well as for the sake of the environment.
Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is a pure vegetable product that is obtained from the nuts of the Karité tree. The Karité tree is indigenous to the savannahs of sub-Saharan Africa. The tree, which grows in areas stretching from Senegal in the west to Uganda in the east is regarded as a highly beneficial tree. Shea butter has a particularly high level of cosmetically active ingredients. We only use certified organic Shea butter.
Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is a shrub native to the deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. In chemical terms, jojoba oil is in fact a wax, but due to its special characteristic of being liquid at room temperature, it is mostly called jojoba oil. Because of its anti-oxidant ingredients jojoba oil has a particularly long shelf life as well as a very light consistency. We only use certified organic joboba oil.
Hemp seed oil (cannabis sativa seed oil)
Hemp seed oil is found in the seeds of the hemp plant. Hemp seed oil has a natural green colour and is one of the most skin tolerant oils known. Hemp seed oil does not have a significant amount of THC (Tetrahydrocannabinol), and has excellent cosmetic properties. Based on its anti-inflammatory components hemp seed oil is good for dry skin and has also proved to be beneficial for skin diseases such as neurodermatitis.
Baobab oil (adansonia digitata seed oil)
Baobab oil, possibly Africa's most precious vegetable oil, is the crowning glory in our hair wax repertoire. The baobab tree, which is know to many people in Europe through Saint-Exupéry's story of the Little Prince, grows in the dry savannah to the south of Sahara. The trunk of the baobab tree grows up to 7 metres in diameter. As a baobab can live for over 1,000 years, many legends are associated with the tree. The baobab tree is not only held in high esteem because of its age and its impressive shape but also because of its usefulness. Almost every part of the baobab is used in traditional African medicine. The fruit of the tree is edible. The baobab oil that we use is pressed from the seeds found in the fruit. Because of its unique combination of ingredients, which include palmitic acid and vitamins A, D and E, baobab oil is ideally suited to give elasticity to the hair and to prevent the scalp drying out.
Vitamin E (tocopherol)
Vitamin E is an all-round ingredient used in cosmetic products. Vitamin E is particularly valued for its anti-oxidant properties: it makes a considerable contribution to the long shelf life of our hair wax. Also vitamin E is anti-inflammatory and contributes to cell renewal. We use vitamin E only from herbal sources.